Sunday, September 9, 2012

Papaya enzyme and cosmetic industry

The papaya enzyme also known as papain

The papaya enzyme also known as papain found in papaya, it has been widely used in industry such as pharmacy, brewery, leather factory, and cosmetic industry and spa products.

These are used in cosmetics, because such it can degrade collagen and help accelerate the skin. It used to replace of a synthetic that called alphahydroxy acids; AHA and it has features help digest molecule of protein.

Papaya enzyme help digest molecule of protein

The Papaya enzyme help digest molecule of protein

The past, some countries such as Thailand, they need to be imported this enzyme from abroad, even if they are source of planting this fruit. But currently NIA is supporting the private sector to papaya produce papain, development of cosmetics and spa products, substitute fruit acids with high acidity and reduce imports from abroad.

Papaya enzyme is to need cosmetics and growth of the industry

Papaya enzyme is to need cosmetics and growth of the industry

Even though, they're not the first country to start producing papain in the cosmetic industry. However, this demonstrates the need cosmetics and growth of the industry at about the papaya enzyme, which are more.